[ Log In ]
[ Register ]
NEW: CNC Router PLANS Available for all of our Newest CNC Models!! Click here to "Design Your CNC".
blackAnt Wall Mounted 3D Printer
The blackAnt 3D printer uses a process called fused deposition modeling (FDM) and has a much larger footprint than its predecessor. This machine is designed to be mounted onto a wall

the blackant features a Z-axis travel of 771mm (30.35 inches).

Instructional Image 1

Using seven 1" screws and seven cross dowels, fasten the Z axis rail to the main back of the structure. The screws should be loosely tightened at first.

Instructional Image 2

Repeat the previous step for the opposite side rail. Keep the screws loosely tightened. Once all screws have been loosely tightened, flip the structure over onto a flat surface.

Instructional Image 3

Using 5 1-1/4 x 1/4" screws and 5 1/4" nuts, attach the rail support board to the structure.

Instructional Image 4

Attach both rail sides to the rail support board using 4 1-1/2" x 1/4" screws and 4 1/4" nuts.

Instructional Image 5

The structure can now be mounted to the wall.

Instructional Image 6

Fasten the angled piece of plexiglass to the board using 2 1" x 1/4" screws and 2 cross dowels.

Instructional Image 7

Attach the piece of plexiglass to the edge of the board using 2 1" x 1/4" screws, 1 cross dowel, 1/4" id bearing, 0.25" ID x 0.37" OD x .03" thickness washer.

Instructional Image 8

Attach the small block of wood to the T-shaped piece of wood using 2 1" x 1/4" screws and 2 cross dowels.

Instructional Image 9

Attach the triangular shaped piece of plexiglass to the top of the board using 5 1" x 1/4" screws and 5 cross dowels.

Instructional Image 10

Attach both rail sides using 2 1-1/2" x 1/4" screws and 2 1/4" nuts.

Instructional Image 11

Attach 2 3/8" V Groove bearings using 2 3/8" by 2" screws, 2 3/8" nuts, 2 3/8" ID thin washers and 2 3/8" ID medium washers.

Instructional Image 12

Attach the 5mm ID drive pulley to screw protruding from the center of the 62-oz stepping motor. Then attach the motor to the mounting plate using 4 M3 x 10mm screws and 4 #8 washers.

Instructional Image 13

Attach the 62 oz stepping motor mount using a 1-1/4" screw and 1/4" nut.

Instructional Image 14

Take a 1" x 1/4" screw and fasten it to the bottom of the assembly with a cross dowel.

Instructional Image 15

Attach the 3/8" V Groove bearing perpendicular to the screw mounted in the previous step, using a 3/8" x 2" screw, 3/8" nut, 3/8" thin washer, and 2 3/8" medium washers.

Instructional Image 16

Remove the heat block from the extruder. Place the metal plate in between the heat block and the extruder assembly and re-attach the heat block.

Instructional Image 17

Fasten the 1/4"x1-1/2" screw through the acrylic piece and wooden piece to the metal plate with a 1/4" nut.

Instructional Image 18

Fasten the two 3/8" V-groove bearings to the extruder assembly using two 3/8" thin washers, four 3/8" medium washers, two 3/8" x 2" screws, and two 3/8" nuts.

Instructional Image 19

Position the extruder assembly (V-Groove bearings) onto the rail.

Instructional Image 20

Secure the extruder assembly onto the arm using a 3/8" V-Groove bearing, 3/8" x 2" screw, 3/8" thin washer, two 3/8" medium washer and 3/8" nut. Position the rails between the V-groove bearing slots and then tighten the nut to secure the V-groove bearings onto the rails.

Instructional Image 21

Fasten the bearing system to the plexiglass using a 1/4" x 1/-1/2" screw, 1/4" ID bearing, four 1/4" fender washers,, two 1/4" thin washer (between the bearing), and two 1/4" nuts.

Instructional Image 22

Place a 3/8" washer on the 3/8" screw holding the 3/8" V-groove bearing.

Instructional Image 23

Place another 3/8" washer in the middle where the 3/8" screw is and secure it with a 3/8" nut.

Instructional Image 24

Slide the assembly onto the rails on the mounted structure.

Instructional Image 25

Attach the left-side wooden piece as shown in the image using two 1/4" by 1-1/2" screws and two cross dowels.

Instructional Image 26

Attach the plexiglass piece to the bottom of the left-side wooden piece and mounted frame using two 1/4" x 1" screws and two cross dowels.

Instructional Image 27

Secure the NEMA 17 (62oz-in) stepper motor to the plexiglass piece using four M3 x 10mm screws and four #8 washers

Instructional Image 28

Attach the right-side wooden piece as shown in the image using two 1/4" by 1-1/2" screws and two cross dowels.

Instructional Image 29

Insert into the square plexiglass piece a 1/4" x 1" screw, two 1/4" fender washers, two 1/4" thin washers, 1/4" ID bearing and 1/4" nut.

Instructional Image 30

Attach the plexiglass piece to the bottom of the right-side wooden piece and mounted frame using two 1/4" x 1" screws and two cross dowels.

Instructional Image 31

Attach timing belt using a #6 x 1-1/2" and a #6 nut. Pictures will be added to describe this process in more detail.

Instructional Image 32

Instructional Image 33

Attach the top plexiglass piece to the top of the unit using twelve 1/4" x 1" screws and twelve cross dowels. The illustration shows the placement for the first 8 screws.

Instructional Image 34

This is a continuation of the previous step, showing the final four screws to make a total of 12.

Instructional Image 35

Attach the front plexiglass plate with the 18" piece of aluminum angle to the structure using four 1/4" by 1" screws, eight 1/4" medium washers and four 1/4" nuts.

Instructional Image 36

Attach the plexiglass to the left arm using two 1/4" x 1" screws and two cross dowels.

Instructional Image 37

Attach the plexiglass to the right arm using two 1/4" x 1" screws and two cross dowels.

Instructional Image 38

Attach the V-groove bearings to the bracket using two 3/8" x 2" screws, two 3/8" V-groove bearings, two 3/8" medium washers, two 3/8" thin washers, and two 3/8" nuts.

Instructional Image 39

Place two 1/4" x 1" screws with cross dowels in the bracket from the previous step.

Instructional Image 40

Attach the V-groove bearings to the bracket using two 3/8" x 2" screws, two 3/8" V-groove bearings, four 3/8" medium washers, two 3/8" thin washers, and two 3/8" nuts.

Instructional Image 41

Place two 1/4" x 1-1/2" screws with cross dowels into the bottom of the bracket.

Instructional Image 42

Secure the 1/2" anti-backlash nut to the bracket using two #8 x 1-1/2" screws, two #8 washers and two #8 nuts.

Instructional Image 43

Attach the plexiglass pieces to each side of the bracket using four 1/4" x 1" screws and four cross dowels.

Instructional Image 44

Attach the pieces of wood to the outside of each plexiglass piece using four 1/4" x 1-1/2" screws and four 1/4" nuts.

Instructional Image 45

Attach the base to the arms using four 1/4" x 1" screws and four cross dowels.

Instructional Image 46

Instructional Image 47

Align the V-groove bearings through the rails on the bottom of the structure.

Instructional Image 48

Attach the bottom motor mount onto the back panel of the structure using two 1/4" x 1-1/2" screws and two cross dowels.

Instructional Image 49

Attach a 1/4" coupling to the motor mount and join to a 1/2" coupling using a coupling spider. Attach the 1/2" coupling onto the 1/2" lead screw.

Instructional Image 50

Align the 1/2" lead screw into the opening on the 1/2" anti-backlash nut.

Instructional Image 51

Attach the NEMA 23 (100oz-in) motor to the bottom base structure using four #8 x 1-1/2" screws, four #8 washers, and four #8 nuts.